Top

17th Venice International Architecture Biennale

 

How  will  we  live  together?

 

Achim Menges / ICD University of Stuttgart e Jan Knippers / ITKE University of Stuttgart (Achim Menges; Jan Knippers)
Material Culture: Rethinking the Physical Substrate for Living Together, 2021
1:1 material prototype, glass fibre and carbon fibre composites, 1000 × 1000 × 577 cm
©Photo by Marco Zorzanello / La Biennale

 

Open to the public from Saturday 22 May through Sunday 21 November 2021 at the Giardini, the Arsenale, and Forte Marghera the 17th International Architecture Exhibition titled How will we live together?

Curated by Hashim Sarkis and organized by La Biennale di Venezia.

 

Hashim Sarkis
©Photo: Andrea Avezzù Courtesy of La Biennale di Venezia

 

 

THE INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION


The International Exhibition includes 112 participants in competition from 46 countries, with a growing delegation from Africa, Latin America and Asia and with a wide female representation. The Exhibition is organized into five scales, three are exhibited in the ArsenaleAmong Diverse Beings, As New Households, As Emerging Communities – and two in the Central Pavilion – Across Borders and As One Planet.

 

 

AWP London
FORTE MARGHERA
©LA Biennale


A part of the Exhibition is titled How will we play together?, a contribution by 5 international participating architects who have designed a project dedicated to children’s play, on exhibit at Forte Marghera and open to the public.

 

 

Sean Ahlquist 
FORTE MARGHERA
©La Biennale

 


This edition also includes a series of participations out of competition: Stations + Co-Habitats, research into the five scales with relative case studies developed by researchers from universities around the world (Architectural Association, American University of Beirut, The Bartlett, Columbia University, The Cooper Union, ETH Zurich, Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction and City Development EiABC, ETSAM – Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura de Madrid, Harvard University, Hong Kong University, Iuav University of Venice, KIT Karlsruhe, KU Leuven, Rice University, and the Venice Lab, a consortium of research groups at MIT); the special participation by the Israeli artist Michal Rovner in the Central Pavilion; Future Assembly ‘the exhibition within the Exhibition’ by Studio Other Spaces (represented by Olafur Eliasson and Sebastian Behmann; Sport Platform, external installation in the Giardini; the special event by the Vuslat Foundation which presents an installation by Giuseppe Penone at the Arsenale.

 

 

V&A Museum London –  Three British Mosques
©La Biennale

 

For the fifth consecutive year, La Biennale di Venezia and the Victoria and Albert Museum, London present the Special Project at the Pavilion of Applied Arts (Arsenale, Sale d’Armi A) titled Three British Mosques. In collaboration with architect Shahed Saleem, the exhibition looks at the often undocumented do-it-yourself world of mosques adapted for this use. Created by La Biennale di Venezia.

 

 

17th Venice Architecture Biennale
Arsenale
©fg-arttravelint.com /F. Glz 2021

 

Stations

Among Diverse Beings – (Arsenale)


1. David Gissen (USA, 1969)

Parsons School of Design/The New School University (New York, USA)

Jennifer Stager (USA, 1970)

Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, USA) and Mantha Zarmakoupi (Greece, 1975)

University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, USA)

 


2. Matilde Cassani (Italy, 1980) Architectural Association (Milan, Italy)

Ignacio G. Galan (Spain, 1982)

Barnard College, Columbia University (New York, USA)

Ivan L. Munuera (Spain, 1980)

Princeton University (Princeton, USA)

Joel Sanders (USA, 1956)

Yale University (New Haven, USA)

 


As New Households – (Arsenale)

3. Abalos+Sentkiewicz AS+ (Madrid, Spain)

Iñaki Ábalos (Spain, 1956); Renata Sentkiewicz (Poland, 1972)

Harvard University (Cambridge, USA) and Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura de Madrid (Madrid, Spain)

 


4. Anne Kockelkorn (Germany, 1975) and Susanne Schindler (Switzerland, 1970)

Master of Advanced Studies (MAS) in History and Theory of Architecture at ETH Zurich (Zürich, Switzerland).

 


5. Daisy Ames (USA, 1984), Bernadette Baird-Zars (USA, 1983), Adam Frampton (USA, 1980)
Columbia GSAPP Housing Lab (New York, USA)

 


6. Mark Jarzombek (USA, 1954) and Vikramaditya Prakash (India, 1963)

The Global Architectural History Teaching Collaborative, GAHTC (Cambridge, USA) and Architecture Uncertainty Lab, A(U)L (Cambridge and Seattle, USA) at MIT Venice LAB and University of Washington

 


As Emerging Communities – (Arsenale)


7. Rafi Segal (Israel, 1967)

MIT Future Urban Collective Lab Sarah Williams (USA, 1974)

MIT Civic Data Design Lab with Greg Lindsay (Cambridge, USA)

Marisa Morán Jahn, Studio REV-

 

Across Borders – (Giardini, Central Pavilion)


8. Justinien Tribillon (France,1989)

The Barlett School of Planning (London, UK)

 


9. Viviana d’Auria (Italy, 1978)

KU LEUVEN (Brussels, Belgium)

 


As One Planet – (Giardini, Central Pavilion)


10.  Sheila Kennedy, (USA, 1959)

MIT SA+P Janelle K Knox-Hayes (USA, 1973)

MIT SA+P Miho Mazereeuw, (Japan, 1974)

MIT Urban Risk Lab James Wescoat, (USA, 1952)

MIT Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture (Cambridge, USA)


11. Architectural Worlds

Hashim Sarkis, Roi Salgueiro Barrio, Gabriel Kozlowski

MIT SA+P (Cambridge, USA)

 

 

Co-Habitats – (Arsenale)


1. Beirut

Sandra Frem (Lebanon, 1980)
American University of Beirut (Beirut, Lebanon)
Boulos Douaihy (Lebanon, 1979) platau platform for architecture and urbanism(Jounieh, Lebanon)

with

Carla Aramouny, Rana Haddad, Nicolas FayadAmerican University of Beirut

 

2. São Paulo

Daniel Talesnik (Chile, 1979); Andres Lepik (Germany, 1961)

Architekturmuseum der TUM (Munich, Germany)

with

Mariana Vilela; Kathryn Gillmore; Ciro Miguel; Pedro Kok; Danilo Zamboni; Guilherme Pianca; Gabriel Sepe

 

3. Addis Ababa

Marc Angélil (Switzerland, 1954)

ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland)

Katharina Blümke (Germany, 1992)

Dirk Hebel (Germany, 1971)

KIT Karlsruhe (Karlsruhe, Germany)

Jenny Rodenhouse (USA, 1984)

Art Center College of Design (Los Angeles, USA)

Bisrat Kifle Woldeyessus (Ethiopia, 1979)

EiABC (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)

 

4. Al Azraq Camp

Azra Aksamija (Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1976); Melina Philippou (Greece, 1988)

MIT Future Heritage Lab at MIT Venice Lab (Cambridge, USA)

with

Natalie Bellefleur; Stratton Coffman; Jaya A. Eyzaguirre; Lillian P. H. Kology; Catherine Lie;

Calvin ZhongFuture Heritage Lab MIT

Zeid Madi – Cluster Labs

Raafat MajzoubThe Khan

Mary MavrohannaUniversity of Cyprus

Dietmar OffenhuberNortheastern University

 

5. India

Rahul Mehrotra (India, 1959); Sourav Kumar Biswas (India, 1986)

Graduate School of Design, Harvard University (Cambridge, USA)

with

The Lakshmi Mittal and Family South Asia Institute – Harvard University Architecture Foundation

 

6. Nigeria / Egypt / Mexico

Kent Larson (USA,1958); Gabriela Bila Advincula (Brazil, 1990)

MIT Media Lab City Science Group, MIT Venice Lab (Cambridge, USA)

with

the With(in) protagonists: Eva (Mexico), Gihan (Egypt) and MamaG (Nigeria)

 

7. Prishtina

Bekim Ramku (Kosovo, 1979)

Kosovo Architecture Foundation (Prishtina, Kosovo) / OUD+Architects (Prishtina, Kosovo)

with

Nol Binakaj – Kosovo Architecture Foundation (Prishtina, Kosovo)

 


8. Hong Kong

Merve Bedir (Turkey, 1980)

Hong Kong University (Hong Kong, China)

Sampson Wong (Hong Kong, China, 1985)

 


9. Venice

Sandro Bisà (Venice, Italy, 1973) Nicholas de Monchaux (USA, 1973); Kathryn Moll (USA, 1978)
Bisà Associati; modem

with

catalogtree, and William Sherman – University of Virginia Venice Program

 


10. New York

Nora Akawi (Palestine, 1985); Hayley Eber (South Africa, 1976); Lydia Kallipoliti (Greece, 1976); Lauren Kogod (USA, 1961); Ife Vanable (USA, 1981)

The Cooper Union (New York, USA)

 


11. Rio de Janeiro

Farès el-Dahdah (Lebanon, 1964); Alida Metcalf (USA, 1954)

Rice University, (Houston, USA)

David Heyman (USA, 1980)

Axis Maps (Madison, USA)

Sergio Burgi (Brazil, 1958)

Instituto Moreira Salles (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

with

Bruno Sousa, Uilvim Ettore, Ualas Barreto Rohrer, Bruno Buccalon, Lisa Spiro – Rice University (Houston, USA)

Ben Sheesley, Andy Woodruff Axis Maps (Madison, USA)

Martim Passos, Cíntia Mechler, Maiara Pitanga – Instituto Moreira Salles (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Naylor Vilas Boas – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Asla Medeiros e Sá, Paulo Cezar P. Carvalho – Fundação Getulio Vargas (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Aruan Braga, Lino Teixeira – Observatório de Favelas (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Ana Luiza de Abreu, Ana Luiza Nobre, Antônio Firmino, Fernando Ermiro, Michel Silva, Luiz Carlos ToledoMemória Rocinha (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Jens Ingensand, Stéphane Lecorney, Nicolas Blanc, Loïc Fürhoff, Timothée Produit – Haute École d’Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud (Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland)

 

 

12. Venice

Laura Fregolent (Italy,1966)

Università Iuav di Venezia (Venice, Italy)

Paola Malanotte-Rizzoli (Italy, 1946)

MIT – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, USA)

 

 

17th Venice Architecture Biennale
Pavilion Central
Gardini
©fg-arttravelint.com /F. Glz

 

 

61 National Participations

Commissioners, Curators, Exhibitors, Venues

 

ALBANIA

“In our home”
Commissioner: Elva Margariti, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Albania; Curators/Exhibitors: Fiona Mali, Irola Andoni, Malvina Ferra, Rudina Breçani

Venue: Arsenale

 


ARGENTINA

La casa infinita

Commissioner: Amb. Juan Falú; Curators: Gerardo Caballero

Venue: Arsenale

 


ARMENIA (REPUBLIC OF)

Hybridity: a machine for living together

Commissioner: Tina Chakarian; Curator: Allen Sayegh (Vosguerichian); Exhibitor: INVIVIA and Storaket Architectural Studio

Venue: Palazzo Ca’ Zenobio degli Armeni, Sestiere Dorsoduro, 2596

 


AUSTRALIA

INBETWEEN

Commissioner: Janet Holmes à Court; Curators: Tristan Wong, Jefa Greenaway; Exhibitors: SJB Architects, Greenaway Architects, Architects without Frontiers, Baldasso Cortese, Cathy Kubany, Cox, Daniel Stricker, Edition Office, Gregory Burgess Architects, Gresley Abas Architects,Grimshaw, Lyons, Michael Mossman, NSW Government Architect’s Office, Neeson Murcutt + Neille, Officer Woods Architects, Paul Herzich, Sibling Architecture, Susan Dugdale & Associates, Taylor + Hinds Architects UniSA, University of Sydney,Vincent Heimann, Warren and Mahoney, Woods Bagot, the National University of Samoa

Venue: Giardini

 


AUSTRIA

Platform Austria

Commissioner: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture; Curators: Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer; Exhibitors: Centre for Global Architecture; bloggers and guest discussants, including Ross Exo Adams, Tom Avermaete, Lucia Babina, Jochen Becker, Daniel Cardoso Llach, Ofri Cnaani, Teddy Cruz & Fonna Forman, Peggy Deamer, Fairwork Project, Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler, Pedro Gadanho, Benjamin Gerdes, Stephen Graham, Orit and Tal Halpern, Owen Hatherley, Gabu Heindl, Leo Hollis, Into the Black Box, Andreas Kofler, Bernadette Krejs & Andrea Börner, Maroš Krivy, Peter Lang, Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Jonathan Massey, metroZones, Sandro Mezzadra, Susan Moore & Scott Rodgers, Louis Moreno, João Prates Vital Ruivo, Heidi Pretterhofer, Vyjayanthi Rao, Saskia Sassen, Manuel Shvartzberg-Carrió, Slutty Urbanism, Douglas Spencer, Matthew Stewart, Ravi Sundaram, Tiziana Terranova, This Machine Kills, Ignacio Valero, Matias Viegener, Alan Wiig

Venue: Giardini

 


BAHRAIN (KINGDOM OF)

In Muharraq: The Pearling Path

Commissioner: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa; Curators: Noura AL-Sayeh, Ghassan Chemali, Exhibitors: Bureau Bas Smets, Christian Kerez OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Pearling Path Team (Fatema Abdali Abdulnabi, Shatha Abu El Fath, Ahmad Abd El Nabi, Mario Affaki, Fatema Al Hayki, Ahmad Al Jishi, Mustafa Al Zurki, Ronan Dayot, Wissam Fadlalah, Sarah Fareed Hassani, Lucia Gomez, Yehya Hassan, Marwa Nabeel, Tamer Nassar, Faisal Soudaga, Shadi Taha,), Studio Anne Holtrop , Studio Gionnata Rizzi, Valerio Olgiati;

Venue: Arsenale

 


BELGIUM

Composite Presence

Commissioner: Flanders Architecture Institute; Curators: Bovenbouw Architectuur; Exhibitors: 360 Architecten, AgwA in collaboration with Ferrière Architectes, Architecten Broekx-Schiepers, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu in collaboration with Doorzon interieurarchitecten Louis De Mey and Dirk Somers, Architectenbureau Bart Dehaene in collaboration with artist Dirk Zoete, Arjaan De Feyter Interior Architects, Baeten Hylebos Architecten, BLAF Architecten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, BULK architecten, Collectief Noord Architecten, Coussée & Goris architecten, De Smet Vermeulen architecten, Dhooge & Meganck Architectuur, Dierendonckblancke architecten, DMT architecten, dmvA, Eagles of Architecture, ectv architecten Els Claessens en Tania Vandenbussche, FELT architecture & design, FVWW architecten in collaboration with Dennis Tyfus, GRAUX & BAEYENS architecten, Hub, Marie-José Van Hee architecten, META architectuurbureau, murmuur architecten, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, ono architectuur, Poot Architectuur, PULS architecten, Raamwerk, Raamwerk and Van Gelder Tilleman Architecten, Robbrecht en Daem architecten & Dierendonckblancke architecten in collaboration with VK Engineering & Arup, Robbrecht en Daem architecten in collaboration with Arch & Teco, Schenk Hattori Architecture Atelier, Stéphane Beel Architects, STUDIOLO architectuur in collaboration with Koen Matthys, tim peeters architecten, Tim Rogge Architectuur Studio, Tom Thys architecten, Trans architectuur stedenbouw, URA Yves Malysse Kiki Verbeeck, Vermeiren—De Coster Architecten, VERS.A

Venue: Giardini

 


BRAZIL

utopias of common life

Commissioner:José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo; Curators: Alexandre Brasil, André Luiz Prado, Bruno Santa Cecilia, Carlos Alberto Maciel, Henrique Penha, Paula Zasnicoff; Exhibitors: Aiano Bemfica, Cris Araújo, Edinho Vieira, Alexandre Delijaicov | Grupo de Pesquisa Metrópole Fluvial – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo, Amir Admoni, Gustavo Minas, Joana França, Leonardo Finotti, Luiza Baldan

Venue: Giardini

 


CANADA

Impostor Cities

Commissioner: Canada Council for the Arts; Curators/Exhibitors: David Theodore, T B A / Thomas Balaban Architect

Venue: Giardini

 


CHILE

Testimonial spaces

Commissioner: Cristobal Molina (Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage Chile); Curators: Emilio Marín, Rodrigo Sepúlveda;

Venue: Arsenale

 


CHINA (PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF)

Yuan-er, a courtyard-ology: from the mega to the micro

Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd (CAEG).; Curator: Zhang Li; Exhibitors :Zhu Zheqin (Dadawa), He Wanyu; Architects: Cui Kai; Chang Qing; Zhuang Weimin; Zhou Kai; Liu Jiakun; Xiao Wei & Cadi; Jin Hongkui; Li Xieping; Wang Zilin; Zhao Peng; Lyu Zhou; Liu Chang; Bonino, Michele & Polito; Chen Xiong; Cui Tong; Dong Gong; Feng Zhenggong; Gui Xuewen; Guo Mingzhuo; Hu Yue; Li Cundong; Li Hu & Huang Wenjing; Li Xinggang; Liu, Doreen Heng; Liu Xiaodu; Liu Yichun & Chen Yifeng; Loehlein, Gisela & Xjtlu; Lyu Pinjing; Ma Yansong; Mei Hongyuan; Meng Yan; Ni Yang; Qi Xin; Shao Weiping; Shen Di; Shen Zuowei; Shi Kuang; Song Zhaoqing; Sun Yimin; Wang Hui; Wang Xiao’an; Yang Ying; Zhang Jie; Zhang Ming & Zhang Zi; Zhang Pengju; Zhang Tong; Zhang Yue; Zhao Yang; Zhao Yuanchao; Zhu Xiaodi; Cao Xiaoxin; Chang Zhigang; Che Fei; Chen Jianfei; Chen Wei; Cui Guanghai; Cui Haidong; Ding Wowo; Dong Danshen; Feng Jiang; Fu Xiao; Gao Song; Ge Ming; Han Dongqing; Han Wenqiang; He Wei; Jing Quan; Kong Yuhang; Li Li; Li Linxue; Li Shaofeng; Li Yinong; Li Zhenyu; Liu Kecheng; Liu Yulong; Long Hao; Lu Yichen; Qi Bin; Qu Peiqing; Ren Fei; Ren Lizhi; Shan Jun; Song Yehao; Tang Shuoning; Tong Ming; Wang Fangji & Dong Xiao & Xiao Xiao; Wang Ge; Wang Heng; Wang Yun; Wei Chunyu; Wu Chen; Xiao Yiqiang; Xu Weiping; Xue Feng; Yan Longhua; Yang Ming & Zhang Tianjun & Gu Peng; Yang Xu; Yuan, Philip F.; Zeng Qun; Zha Jinrong; Zhang Hai’ao; Zhang Xin; Zhou Ling; Zhu Yufan; Aoyama Shuhei; Bao Wei; Bo Hongtao; Bu Bing; Bu Xiaojun & Zhang Yingfan; Chen Haoru; De Geus, Martijn; Duo Ning; Fan Beilei & Kong Rui & Xue Zhe; Fang Musheng; Feng Guochuan; Feng Lu; He Jianxiang & Jiang Ying; He Zhe & Shen, James & Zang Feng; Hu Zheng; Jia Lianna; Lenhardt, Binke & Dong Hao; Li Danfeng & Zhou Jianjia; Li Daode; Li Ji; Liu Yuyang; Lu Hao; Meng Fanhao; Mu Jun; Peng Lele; Qu Lei & He Qing; Ruan Hao & Lycs Architecture; Shui Yanfei; Song Gang & Zhong Guanqiu & Zhu Zhiyuan; Tang Hua; Tang Kangshuo & Zhang Miao; Tao Lei; Wang Shuo; Wang Yan; Wang Ying; Wang Zhenfei & Wang Luming; Wei Haobo & Xie Jingsong; Wei Na; Wu Gang; Xu Qianhe; Xu Tiantian; Yu Ting & Min Erni; Zhang Bin & Zhou Wei; Zhang Jiajing; Zhang Yingpeng; Zhu Peidong; Zhu Xiaofeng; Zhu Xiongyi; Zhuang Shen & Ren Hao & Tang Yu & Zhu Jie; Zhuang Ziyu, Etc.

Venue: Arsenale

 


CROATIA

Togetherness/Togetherless

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia; Curator: Idis Turato; Exhibitors: Davor Mišković, Ida Križaj Leko, Ivan Dorotić, Leo Kirinčić, Maša Poljanec, Renato Stanković, Morana Matković, Jana Horvat

Venue: Arsenale

 


CYPRUS (Republic of)

Anachoresis Upon Inhabiting Distances

Commissioner: Petros Dymiotis, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport and Youth, Curators: Marina Christodoulidou, Era Savvides, Evagoras Vanezis, Nasios Varnava, Exhibitors:Urban Radicals

Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

 


DENMARK

con-nect-ed-ness

Commissioner: Kent Martinussen Danish Architecture Center; Curator: Marianne Krogh; Exhibitors Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects

Venue: Giardini

 


DOMINICAN (REPUBLIC)

Conexión

Commissioner: Carmen Heredia de Guerrero Minister of Culture Dominican Republic; Curator: Roberta Semeraro; Exhibitor: Lidia Leon Cabral and Alex Martinez Suarez , Jesus D´ Alessandro, Juan Miguel Perez , Julia Vicioso, Orisell Medina-Lagrange, Traza_do (Collective of architects Melisa Vargas, RafaelSelman, Dante Luna, Javier Pérez, José Marion-Landais Alejandro Marranzini,Carlos Aguilar, Keith Thomas, Laura Troncoso, Liza Ortega, Santiago Camarena,Yaqui Núñez), Michelle Valdez, Shaney Peña Gómez, Mizoocky Mota, Yomayra Martinó, Carmen Ortega, Ching Ling Ho, Sara Hermann, Virginia Flores-Sasso, Elia Mariel Martínez, Lissette Gil, Romina Santroni, Maribel Villalona.

Venue: St. George’s Anglican Church, Campo San Vio, Dorsoduro

 


EGYPT

THE BLESSED FRAGMENTS
A message from a bread baker

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Egypt; Curators: Mostafa Rabea Abdelbaset, Mohamad Riad Alhalaby, Amr Allam and Ahmed Essam

Venue: Giardini

ESTONIA

Square! positively shrinking

Commissioner: Raul Järg, Estonian Centre for Architecture; Curators: Jiri Tintera, Kalle Vellevoog, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn; Exhibitors: Mari Rass, Ott Alver, Alvin Järving, Kaidi Põder, Helen Rebane, Egon Metusala, Kaie Kuldkepp, Liis Uustal, Vilve Enno, Gianfranco Franchi, Chiara Tesi, Rea Sepping, Siiri Vallner, Indrek Peil, Villem Tomiste, Häli-Ann Tooms, Mari-Liis Männik,Ülle Maiste, Diana Taalfeld, Anne Saarniit, Roomet Helbre, Taavi Kuningas, Risto Parve, Kai Süda, Kairit Sõlg; Liisa Hirsch, Patrick Tubin McGinley, Anna Hints, Joosep Matjus, Ants Tammik, Tushar Prakash, Urmas Reisberg, Kairid Laks, Jaagup Metsalu

Venue: Arsenale

 

 

FINLAND (AALTO)

New Standards

Commissioner: Katarina Siltavuori Archinfo Finland; Curators: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, Kristo Vesikansa; Exhibitors: Juuso Westerlund and Puutalo archives at Central Archives for Finnish Business Records (ELKA)

Venue: Giardini

 


FRANCE

Communities at work/Les communautés à l’oeuvre

Commissioners: Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs the Ministry of Culture with Institut français Curators: Christophe Hutin; Exhibitors: Inhabitants of: “GHI du Grand Parc” in Bordeaux and “la Cité de transit de Beutre” in Mérignac (France) – Kliptown in Soweto (South Africa) – KTT apartment buildings in Hanoi (Viêt Nam) – Southwest Detroit (USA)

Venue: Giardini

 


GERMANY

2038
The New Serenity

Commissioner: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community; Curators: 2038, initiated by Arno Brandlhuber, Olaf Grawert, Nikolaus Hirsch, Christopher Roth Exhibitors: Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Diana Alvarez-Marin, Andrés Arauz, Arts of the Working Class, Mara Balestrini, Sandra Bartoli, Diann Bauer, Jan Bauer, Carl Berthold, Tatiana Bilbao, Lara Verena Bellenghi, Oana Bogdan, Erik Bordeleau, Mohamed Bourouissa, Jakob Brandtberg Knudsen & Lorenz von Seidlein, Francesca Bria, Loren Britton, Agnieszka Brzezanska, Vera Bühlmann, Bureau N, Benjamin Burq, Marina Castillo Deball, Vint Cerf, cfk architetti, Kristof Croes, Elke Doppelbauer, Keller Easterling, Tobia de Eccher, Ludwig Engel, Joao Enxuto & Erica Love, ExRotaprint, Manuel Falkenhahn, Jan Fermon, Cosimo Flohr, Foreign Legion, Yona Friedman, Renée Gailhoustet, Jan-Peter Gieseking, Goethe-Institut, Dorothee Hahn, Helene Hegemann, Holger Heissmeyer, Angelika Hinterbrandner, Fabrizio Hochschild Drummond, Ludger Hovestadt, Pan Hu, Jennifer Jacquet & Becca Franks, Jonas Janke, Mitchell Joachim, Sonja Junkers, Roberta Jurčić, la dia Kessler, Goda Klumbyte, Gábor Kocsis, Sénamé Koffi Agbodjinou, Ulrich Kriese, Lukas Kubina, Nikolaus Kuhnert, Phyllis Lambert, Samira Lenzin, Lawrence Lessig, Cédric Libert, Ferdinand Ludwig & Daniel Schoenle, Suhail Malik, Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, Renzo Martens, Hilary Mason, V. Mitch McEwen, James Meadway, MicroEnergy International, Omoju Miller, Evgeny Morozov, Motif, Motor Productions, Caroline Nevejan, Bahar Noorizadeh, Sabine Oberhuber & Thomas Rau, Jorge Orozco, Verena Otto, Shwetal Patel,Wong Ping, Poligonal, Joanna Pope, Christian Posthofen, Leif Randt, Raue, Rebiennale, Kim Stanley Robinson, Denis Jaromil Roio, Raquel Rolnik, Meghan Rolvien, Juliana Rotich, S.a.L.E. Docks, Saygel, Schreiber & Gioberti, Patrik Schumacher, Jack Self, Max Senges, Deane Simpson, Spacetime.tv, Jonas Staal, Bruce Sterling, Michael Stöppler, Lia Strenge, Audrey Tang, Terra0, The Laboratory of Manuel Bürger, Cassie Thornton, Jeanne Tremsal, Galaad Van Daele, Iris van der Tuin, Marcus Vesterager, Julian Wäckerlin, Eyal Weizman, Julia Werlen, E. Glen Weyl, Why Ventures, Mark Wigley, Anna Yeboah, Erez Yoeli, Tirdad Zolghadr

Venue: Giardini

 

 

GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG

“HOMES FOR LUXEMBOURG”

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture; Curator: LUCA Luxembourg Center for Architecture; Exhibitors: Studio SNCDA et al. (Sara Noel Costa De Araujo, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Ester Goris, Arnaud Hendrickx

Venue: Arsenale

 


GREAT BRITAIN

The Garden of Privatised Delights

Commissioner: Sevra Davis, Director Architecture Design Fashion, British Council; Curators: Manijeh Verghese, Madeleine Kessler (Unscene Architecture) Exhibitors: Unscene Architecture, The Decorators, Built Works, Studio Polpo, Public Works, vPPR

Venue: Giardini

 


GREECE

“Boulevard de la Société des Nations”, a.k.a. the AristotleAxis in Thessaloniki

Commissioner: Efthimios Bakogiannis, Secretary General for Regional Planning and Urban Environment of the Ministry of the Environment & Energy; Curators/Exhibitors: Nikolaos Kalogirou, Maria Dousi, Dimitrios Thomopoulos, Dimitrios Kontaxakis, Sofoklis Kotsopoulos, Themistoklis Chatzigiannopoulos

Venue: Giardini

 


GRENADA***

COethos

Commissioner: Susan Mains; Curator: Babau Bureau (Marco Ballarin, Stefano Tornieri, and Massimo Triches); Exhibitor: Caribbean Offce of CooperativeArchitecture, Bryan W. Bullen

Venue: Castello 2146

 


HUNGARY

Othernity – Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage

Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Direttore Museo Ludwig; Curator: Dániel Kovács; Exhibitors: A-A Collective (Poland), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Hungary), BUDCUD (Poland), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia / North Macedonia / Croatia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ukraine), Paradigma Ariadn (Hungary), PLURAL (Slovakia), Vojtĕch Rada (Czechia), LLRRLLRR (Estonia / United Kingdom), Studio Act (Romania)

Venue: Giardini

 


IRAQ***

Ark Re-imagined: The Expeditionary Pavilion,

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture; Curators: Safina Projects and Edge of Arabia; Exhibitor: Rashad Salim

Venue: to be defined

 


IRELAND

Entanglement

Commissioner: Culture Ireland; Curators/Exhibitors: Annex (Sven Anderson / Alan Butler / David Capener / Donal Lally / Clare Lyster / Fiona McDermott)

Venue: Arsenale

 


ISRAEL LAND. MILK. HONEY

Animal Stories in Imagined Landscapes

Commissioners: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman; Curators: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick; Exhibitors: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick, Netta Laufer, Shadi Habib Allah, Daniel Meir, Apollo Legisamo, Adam Havkin

Venue: Giardini

 


ITALY

Comunità Resilienti

Commissioner: Onofrio Cutaia, Direttore Generale Creatività Contemporanea, Ministero della Cultura; Curator: Alessandro Melis

Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at the Arsenale

 


JAPAN

Co-ownership of Action: Trajectories of Elements

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation; Curator: Kozo Kadowaki; Exhibitors: Jo Nagasaka, Ryoko Iwase, Toshikatsu Kiuchi, Taichi Sunayama, Daisuke Motogi, Rikako Nagashima

Venue: Giardini

 


KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)

Future School

Commissioner: Arts Council Korea; Curator: Hae-Won Shin; Exhibitors: : Ahn Eun-me, Ahn Sang-soo, PaTI, Ana Betancour, Atlas of Global and Local Imaginaries, Marco Bruno, Simone Carena, Pablo Castro, Minsuk Cho, Tony Cho, Slow Futures Laboratory, Taeyoon Choi, Jae Sung Chon, Open City Design Institute, Young-Rong Choo, Calvin Chua, Choson Exchange, ConstructLab, Frida Foberg, Arts Letters and Numbers, Anthony Fontenot, Geokkuro Campus, Rupali Gupte, BARDStudio, Jie-Eun Hwang, Sewoon.School, Nahyun Hwang, David Eugin Moon, NHDM Architects, YoungGyu Jang, Jeong Mi Sun, E Roon Kang, Andrew LeClair, 908A, Ah-Yeon Kim, Studios terra, You Been Kim, So Young Kim, Alex Taek-Gwang Lee, Center for Technology in Humanities, Aram Lee, Dong Yong Lee, Hyewon Lee, Jennifer Lee, Jihoi Lee, Sojin Lee, Leeon Architects, Taehyun Lee, Christiano Lepratti, Jade Keun Hye Lim, Joon Ma, Talking Trees, Robert Mull, Global Free Unit, Carlotta Novella, public works, Publica, Hyungmin Pai, Kyong Park, Cool City Labs, Annie Pedret, Chris Ro, Haemin Ryu, Inter-Asia Pops Night Team, Christian Schweitzer, Dong-jin Seo, Hojun Song, Ryul Song, Yehwan Song, Giuseppe Stampone, Ipek Türeli, Architecture Playshop, Ten Years After, The HK+ Mobility Humanities Education Centre, The Korean Society of Literature, The Poetical School of Future, Ian Waelder, Slow Signal,

Venue: Giardini

 

 

KOSOVO (REPUBLIC OF)

Containporary

Commissioner: Jehona Shyti, Department of Culture/ Ministry of Culture; Curator: Maksut Vezgishi; Exhibitors: Maksut Vezgishi, Vildane Maliqi, Argjirë Krasniqi, Feray Dervis, Recep Kerkezi, Gezim Radoniqi.

Venue: Arsenale

 


KUWAIT

SPACE WARS

Commissioner: Zahra Ali Baba, National Council for Culture, Art and Letters; Curators: Asaiel Al Saeed, Aseel AlYaqoub, Saphiya Abu Al-Maati, Yousef Awaad

Venue: Arsenale

 


LATVIA

It’s not for you! It’s for the building

Commissioner: Jānis Dripe Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia Curators: NRJA Exhibitors: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Elīna Lībiete, Ivars Veinbergs, Ieva Lāce-L kševica, Zigmārs Jauja, Inga Dubinska, Līga Jumburga)

Venue: Arsenale

 


LEBANON

“A ROOF FOR SILENCE”

Commissioner: Jad Tabet; Curator: Hala Wardé; Exhibitors: Etel Adnan, Paul Virilio, Fouad Elkoury, Alain Fleischer

Venue: Magazzino del Sale 5

 


LITHUANIA

Lithuanian Space Agency Presents Planet of People

Commissioner: Julija Reklaitė; Curator: Jan Boelen; Exhibitors: Julijonas Urbonas

Venue: Chiesa di Santa Maria dei Derelitti Barbaria delle Tole, 6691, Castello

 


MEXICO

“DESPLAZAMIENTOS” / “DISPLACEMENTS”

Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela; Curators: Natalia de la Rosa, Isadora Hastings, Mauricio Rocha, Elena Tudela, Exhibitors: Antonio Plá Pérez, Fernanda Canales, Gabriel Konzevik Cabib, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Sandra Calvo, Rosario Hernández Arguello, Rozana Montiel, Escobedo Solíz Arquitectos (Andrés Solíz Paz, Pavel Escobedo), Estudio MMX (Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Río, Emmanuel Ramírez, Diego Ricalde), Estudio Macias Peredo (Magui Peredo, Salvador Macias, Diego Quirarte), Estudio Nuñez Zapata (Roberto Nuñez, Katia Zapata); OH Abogados (Juan O´Gorman, Pablo Gutiérrez de la Peza), JC Arquitectura (Juan Carral), Kiltro Polaris (Victor Evergenyi Kelly), PLUG Architecture (Román Cordero Tovar, Izbeth Mendoza), Taller de Proyectos Incidencia Regenerativa de la Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX (Juan Casillas Pintor, Roberto Contreras, Adrian Sánchez).

Venue: Arsenale

 


NETHERLANDS (the)

Who is We?

Commissioner: Guus Beumer, Het Nieuwe Instituut; Curator: Francien van Westrenen, Het Nieuwe Instituut; Exhibitors: Afaina de Jong, Debra Solomon

Venue: Giardini

 


NORDIC COUNTRIES (NORWAY-SWEDEN-FINLAND)

What we share. A model for cohousing

Commissioners: Stina Høgkvist, The National Museum in Norway, Carina Jaatinen Museum of Finnish Architecture, MFA Kieran Long, ArkDes: Swedish national centre for architecture and
design; Curators: Martin Braathen, The National Museum in Norway; Exhibitors: Helen & Hard Architechts, Anna Ihle

Venue: Giardini

 


NORTH MACEDONIA (Republic of)

Now

Commissioner: Dita Starova Kjerimi, National Gallery of the Republic of North Macedonia; Curators: Bekir Ademi and Jordan Šišovski; Exhibitors: Ana Rafailovska, Amine Ademi, Enis Abovski, Atanas Naumovski, Enes Sever, Dren Nevzati, Gavril Boshkoski, Elmedina Hasani, Nita Çavolli, Aida Bakali Salih , Ivana haloska, Jordan Šišovski, Bekir Ademi

Venue: Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

 


PAKISTAN

Mapping Festivities

Commissioner: Kalim A.Siddiqui, Pakistan Council of Architects and town Planners; Curators: Sara M. Anwar Exhbitiors: Sara M. Anwar, Madeeha Yasin, Merchant, Farhan Anwar, Shama Dossa Hira Zuberi

Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova #3659

 


PERU

Playground: Artefacts for interaction

Commissioner: José Orrego Herrera; Curator: Felipe Ferrer

Venue: Arsenale

 


PHILIPPINES

Structures of Mutual Support

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (N A), Arsenio “Nick” Li aso, Chairman; Curators/Exhibitors: Framework Collaborative (GK Enchanted Farm Community, Architects Sudarshan V. Khadka Jr. and Alexander Eriksson Furunes)

Venue: Arsenale

 


POLAND

Trouble in Paradise

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska; Curators: PROLOG +1 (Mirabela Jurczenko, Bartosz Kowal, Wojciech Ma an, Bartłomiej Poteralski, Rafał Śliwa, Ro ert Witczak)Exibitors: Atelier Fanelsa, GUBAHÁMORI + Filip + László Demeter, KOSMOS Architects, Rural Office for Architecture, RZUT, Tra mnovelle, Jan Domic , Michał Sierakowski, Paweł Star ec, Wiktoria Wojciechowska, Patrycja Wojtas

Venue: Giardini

 


PORTUGAL

IN CONFLICT

Commissioner: Directorate-General for the Arts Curators: depA Architects (Carlos Azevedo, João Crisóstomo e Luís Sobral ) ; Exhibitors: Alexandre Alves Costa, Alexandre Dias, Álvaro Siza, Ana Jara, Ana Luísa Rodrigues, Anna Puigjaner, Artéria, Atelier Conceic o Silva, Ateliermob, Barbas Lopes Arquitectos, Bruno Silvestre, Bartlebooth – Antonio Giráldez Lopez & Paolo Ibanez Ferrera, Bernardo Amaral, Carlos Castanheira, Carlos Machado e Moura , Cerejeira Fontes Architects, Charles Cossement, Colectivo Wharehouse, Eduardo Coimbra de Brito, Egas José Vieira, Fernanda Fragateiro, Fernando Seabra-Santos, Francisco Calheiros, Francisco Pereira, Frederico Eça, Gennaro Giacalone ,Gil Cardoso, Habitar Porto, Inês Beleza de Azevedo, João Archer de Carvalho, João Figueira, João Pernão, Joao Romao ,João Siopa Alves, Jorge Carvalho, José Barra, José Gigante, José Lobo Almeida, José Miguel Rodrigues, José Neves, José Veloso, Laboratório de Habitação Básica (LAHB), Luís Mendes, Luís Miguel Fareleira, Luís Spranger, Manuel Graça Dias + Egas Vieira Arquitectos, Manuel Nunes de Almeida, Manuel Teles, Margarida Carvalho, Margarida Leao, Maria Trabulo, Maria Vale, merooficina, Miguel Cardina ,Moisés Puente, Nuno Valentim, Patricia Robalo ,Paulo Moreira, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Brígida, Rita Dourado, Rogério Ramos, Samuel de Brito Goncalves, Sérgio Fernandez, Tiago Baptista, Vítor Figueiredo


Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin S. Marco 2893,

 


ROMANIA

FADING BORDERS

Commissioner: Attila Kim; Curators: Irina Meliță, Ștefan Simion; Exhibitors: IDEILAGRAM (Ilinca Păun Constantinescu , Tedor Constantinescu , Iulia Păun, Alexandr Păun, Gabriela Belcineanu, Laura Popa-Florea) TELELEU (Elena Stancu, osmin Bambuț) MAZZOCCHIOO Journal (Ștefan Simion, Irina Meliță, Rad Tîrcă, ristian Bădesc , Ștefania Hîrleață)

Venue: Giardini and New Gallery of Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica (Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214)

 


RUSSIA

OPEN!

Commissioner: Teresa Iarocci Mavica; Curator: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli; Exhibitors: KASA (Kovaleva and Sato Architects), Mikhail Maximov, Lion & Unicorn, Ilia Mazo, Yuliya Kozhemyako Electric Red, Pavel Milyakov, aka Buttechno, Vladmir Rannev

Venue: Giardini

 

 


SAN MARINO (Repubblica di)

“Friendship Project: Sculpture and Architecture of Art”

Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli, Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo Exhibitors: Fan Haimin, Fu Yuxiang, Fan Wei Min Artist Min Yiming, Nie Jing Zhu, Shen Jingdong,Wang Yi, Wu Wei, Zhang Hongmei, Zhang Zhaohong, Zhu Shangxi, Massimiliano Raggi, Enrico Muscioni, , UNIRSM, Marco Nereo Rotelli

Venue: Ateneo Veneto – Campo San Fantin 1897

 

 


SAUDI ARABIA

Accommodations

Commissioner: Architecture and Design Commission, Curators: Uzma Z. Rizvi, Murtaza Vali, Exhibitors: Hessa AlBader, Hussam Dakkak, Basmah Kaki

Venue: Arsenale

 


SERBIA

8th kilometer

Commissioner: Slobodan Jović; Scientific Committee: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Aleksandr Vuja, Tanja Damljanović Conley, Predrag Milutinović, Zorica Savičić, Branko Stanojević, Dejan Todorović; Exhibitors: Moderni u Beogradu (Iva Bekić, Petar Cigić, Dalia Dukanac, Stefan Đorđević, Irena Gajić, Mirjana Ješić, Hristina Stojanović, SnežanaZlatković)

Venue: Giardini

 


SINGAPORE

to gather: The Architecture of Relationships

Commissioners: Yap Lay Bee (Urban Redevelopment Authority), Mark Wee (DesignSingapore Council); Curators: Ho Puay-peng, Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, Thomas K Kong, Tomohisa Miyauchi,Sarah Mineko Ichioka; Exhibitors: Atelier HOKO, DP Architects, Drama Box, ArtsWok Collaborative and Forest & Whale, Hyphen Architects + Brian Khoo + Mary Ann Ng, Lai Chee Kien, Lighting Planners Associates, Michael Budig and Oliver Heckmann (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Millennial Nomad Space, MKPL Architects, NUS-Tsinghua Design Research Initiative: Sharing Cities, Red Bean Architects, salad dressing, Studio DO: PULAU, Studio Lapis + Eugene Tan + Jerome Ng Xinhao, Surbana Jurong, WOHA

Venue: Arsenale

 

 

SLOVENIA (REPUBLIC OF)

The Common in Community
Seventy Years of Cooperative Centres as a Social Infrastructure

Commissioner: Matevž Čelik Vidmar; Curators: Blaž Babnik Romaniuk, Martina Malešič, Rastko Pečar, Asta Vrečko

Venue: Arsenale

 


SPAIN

Uncertainty

Commissioners: Ministry of Transport, Mobility and Urban Agenda (MITMA) , State Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID) , Acción Cultural Española (AC/E)Curators: Domingo Jacobo González Galván, Sofía Piñero Rivero, Andrzej Gwizdala, Fernando Herrera Pérez; Exhibitors: Carmen Moreno; Sebastián Arquitectos (Sergio Sebastián Franco); Baum Arquitectura (Marta Barrera, Javier Caro, Miguel Gentil); Joan Margarit; Recetas Urbanas (Santiago Cirugeda, Alice Attout); Laura Muñoz; Ana Mombiedro; Sara San Gregorio; Alicia Gutiérrez; Cuac arquitectura + Sugar Platform (Tomás García, Javier Castellano, Julien Fajardo, Christophe Beauvez); Paisaje Transversal (Jon Aguirre, Guillermo Acero, Jorge Arévalo, Pilar Díaz, Iñaki Romero); Milena Villalba; Santiago Hernández; Chenta Tsai Tseng; Sawu Studio (Aylín Vera, Pablo García); CREUSeCARRASCO (Juan Creus, Covadonga Carrasco); Contextos de arquitectura y urbanismo (Óscar Miguel Ares, Javier Palomero, Bárbara Arranz, Felipe M. Pou, Carmen Gimeno, Eduardo Rodríguez, Judit Sigüenza, Luis Matas, Sergio Alonso, Jesús J. Ruiz, Dorota Tokarska); Miguel Arraiz; David Moreno; GARCÍAGERMÁN Arquitectos (Jacobo García-Germán, Raquel Díaz de la Campa, Miguel López, Marta Roldán); Araceli Calero; Macarena Castillo; Rosa Gallardo; PEZ[estudio] (Maé Durant, Elisa de los Reyes García, Japi Contonente, Blanca Villar, Viviana Peña); Nomad Garden (Sergio Rodríguez, María Salas, Francisco José Pazos); Antropoloops (Rubén Alonso, Esperanza Moreno); Datrik Intelligence (David Solís, Juan Galán); John Porral; Sergi Hernández; Hyperstudio (Diego Iglesias, Cristóbal Baños); IAAC (Areti Markopoulou, Marco Ingrassia, Aurel Richard, Angelos Chronis, Raquel Villodrés, Starsk Lara, Diego Pajarito, Alexandre Dubor, Edouard Cabay, Kunaljit Chadha, Mathilde Marengo, Chiara Farinea, Mohamad El Atab, Federica Ciccone, Sotiria Sarri); Animali Domestici (Alicia Lazzaroni, Antonio Bernacchi); Natoural Group (Carlos Timoner, Juan Francisco Sánchez, Juan Antonio García, Pedro Milanés, Javier Torres); Alejandro Cantera; María José Marcos; Fablab Alicante; Fablab Laboratorio de Artesanía Digital [L.A.D.]; Airlab (Carlos Bañón, Félix Raspall); Quatre Caps (Bernat Ivars, Dídac Sendra, Juan Suay, Miguel Tomás); Pareid (Hadin Charbel, Déborah López); Alberto López de Lucas; Arquimaña (Iñaki Albistur, Raquel M. Ares)

Venue: Giardini

 


SWITZERLAND

Oræ – Experiences on the Border

Commissario: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Madeleine Schuppli, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo); Curatori/Espositori: Fabrice Aragno, Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, Pierre Szczepski

Sede: Giardini

 


THAILAND

elephant

Commissioners: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture and the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage; Curators: Apiradee Kasemsook; Exhibitor: Boonserm Premthada;

Venue: Arsenale

 


TURKEY

Architecture as Measure

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV); Curator: Neyran Turan

Venue: Arsenale

 


UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Wetland

Commissioner: Salama Bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation; Curators: Wael Al Awar and Kenichi Teramoto

Venue: Arsenale

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

American Framing

Commissioner: Paul Preissner; Curators: Paul Andersen, Paul Preissner; Exhibitors: Ania Jaworska, Norman Kelley (Carrie Norman and Thomas Kelley), Daniel Shea, Chris Strong, The University of Illinois at Chicago School of Architecture

Venue: Giardini

 

URUGUAY

Próximamente

Commissioner: Silvana Bergson; Curator: Federico Lagomarsino Federico Lapeyre, Lourdes Silva Exhibitors: Eduardo lvare Pedrosian, Rafael Álvarez, Mariana Amieva Collado, Andrea de Aurrecoechea, Adriana Barreiro, Adolfo Batista Saravia,Silvia Bellizi, Magdalena Bessonart, Veronica Caracciolo, Eduardo Carozo, Cristian Curbelo Cuervo, Cooperativa Covipedro, María De Lima, Bruno Del Puerto, Daiana Di andia, Pablo Duran, Valeria Espana, Sebastian Estévez ,William Falcon, Dina Fernández Chavez, Olivia Fonticelli Amieva, Fernando GarcÍa Amen, Lydia Garrido, Alfredo Ghierra, Cecilia Giovanoni Pérez ,Nicolás Guigo ,Florencia Lindner, Elisa Llambías, Ana Laura López , Mae Wilma de Ogum Iyaonifa, Ifameji Odugbemi, Alejandro Mazza, María Noel Míguez , Sandra Nedov, José Luis Olivera, Lucho Oreggioni, Andrés Palermo, Ignacio Pardo, Cecilia Pascual Valverde, Lucía Pérez Pereira, Marcela Pini, Marina Pineyro Rodríguez ,Plan Ceibal, Cristian Rodríguez , Ramiro Sanchiz, Manuel Sclavo, Sandra Sifuentes, Carmen Silva, Willy Silva, Cristina Tirado, Daiana Torres Vargas Marcos Umpiérrez , Carlos Varela, Fernando Foglino,Cristian Espinoza

Venue: Giardini.

 


UZBEKISTAN( Repubblica del)***

Mahalla:Urban Rural Living

Commissioner: Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministryof Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Curators: Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein; Exhibitors: Carlos Casas, Bas Princen

Venue:Arsenale

 

*** New participations: Grenada, Iraq, Republic of Uzbekistan

 

 

THE COLLABORATION WITH BIENNALE DANZA

This year the 17th International Architecture Exhibition  intersected with the 15th International Festival of Contemporary Dance from 23 July to 1 August, hosting at the Arsenale, in the section of the Exhibition titled Among Diverse Beings, the installations and dancers-choreographers of the Biennale College. Under the mentorship of the artistic director of Biennale Danza Wayne McGregor, they will create short choreographic fragments, “snapshots” or “sketches” inspired by the signs, materials and themes of the Architecture Exhibition.


COUNTRIES

61 national participations will bring to life the historic Pavilions in the Giardini, at the Arsenale and in the historic city centre of Venice, with 3 countries taking part in the Biennale Architettura for the first time: Grenada, Iraq, Uzbekistan.


The Italian Pavilion at the Tese delle Vergini in the Arsenale, sponsored and promoted by the Ministry of Culture, General Direction for Contemporary Creativity, is curated by Alessandro Melis, which presents Resilient Communities.

 

COLLATERAL EVENTS


A total of 17 Collateral Events have been approved by the Curator, promoted by national and international non-profit entities and institutions. Organized in various venues in the city of Venice, they present a broad spectrum of contributions and participations that enrich the pluralism of voices that distinguishes the Exhibition.

 


MEETINGS ON ARCHITECTURE

The programme of the 17th Exhibition is complemented by the Meetings on Architecture, encounters with architects, scholars and professionals from around the world. The protagonists will attempt to answer the question How will we live together? in a series of dialogues focusing on the new challenges that climate change brings to architecture, on the role of public space in the recent urban uprisings, on the new techniques of reconstruction and the changing forms of collective building; on the architecture of education and the education of the architect, on the relationship between curating and architecture.

 

 

Golden Lion
©Biennale Architettura 2021

 

GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIVEMENT TO RAFAEL MONEO

Rafael Moneo is the recipient of the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement of the Biennale Architettura 2021. Spanish architect, educator, critic and theoretician, ”Throughout his long career, Moneo has maintained a poetic prowess, reminding us – stated Sarkis – of the powers of architectural form to express, shape but also to endure.” To celebrate Moneo, Hashim Sarkis has set up a little exhibition inside the Book Pavillon at the Giardini: a selection of plastic models and emblematic pictures of the buildings realised by the Spanish architect, that can be seen as an answer to the question How will we live together?

 

 

Rafael Moneo
Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievementof the Biennale Architettura 2021
©Photo by Jacopo Salvi.

 


LINA BO BARDI SPECIAL GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIVEMENT IN MEMORIAM

Lina Bo Bardi, is the recipient of the Special Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement in memoriam of this Edition. “Her career as a designer, editor, curator, and activist reminds us of the role of the architect as convener – stated Sarkis – and importantly, as the builder of collective visions. Lina Bo Bardi also exemplifies the perseverance of the architect in difficult times whether wars, political strife, or immigration, and her ability to remain creative, generous, and optimistic throughout.”

 

BIENNALE SESSIONS, the project for the Universities


La Biennale again this year dedicates the Biennale Sessions project to Universities, Academies and Institutes of Higher Education. The goal is to facilitate three-day self-organized visits for groups of at least 50 students and teachers, who will be assisted in organizing their journey and their stay, and will be offered the possibility of organizing seminars to be held free of charge in the venues of the exhibition (see attached details).


EDUCATIONAL

Over the past decade La Biennale has given increasing importance to its educational aims, maturing a strong commitment with its “Educational” activities towards the audiences of the Exhibitions, the universities, young people and children in schools of all levels. The Biennale Architettura 2018 and the Biennale Arte 2019 involved a total of 114,672 people, including 68,205 young participants in the Educational activities. For the year 2021, there will be a generous programme offered to individuals and groups of students, children, adults, families, professionals, companies and universities. All the initiatives pursue the active involvement of the participants and are conducted by personnel selected and trained by La Biennale. They are divided between Guided Tours and Workshop Activities


PUBLICATIONS

The official catalogue, titled How will we live together?, consists of two volumes.

Volume I, edited by Hashim Sarkis, is dedicated to the International Exhibition. Volume II is dedicated to the National Participations and the Collateral Events. The Exhibition Guide is conceived to accompany the visitor along the exhibition route. The publications also include two books in English, titled Co-Habitats and Expansions, which reflect on the themes developed in the Exhibition. The coordinated graphic identity of the Biennale Architettura and the layout of the books are by Omnivore, Inc.

The books are published by La Biennale di Venezia


THE PARTNERS AND THE SPONSORS

Biennale Architettura 2021 has been made possible by the support of Rolex, Partner and Official Watch of the event.

The Sponsors of Biennale Architettura 2021: Artemide, Edison, Vela – Venezia Unica and Paola Lenti.

Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP.

The media partner for the 17th International Architecture Exhibition is Rai Cultura which, on its three channels Rai 5, Rai Storia and Rai Scuola and its web platform, will also follow all the events of La Biennale di Venezia for the year 2021.

 

 

17th Venice Architecture Biennale
Pavillon Central
Gardini
©fg-arttravelint.com /F. Glz

 

 

17th  International  Architecture  Exhibition

22 May through Sunday 21 November 2021

Venezia, Italia